2020 Winning Teams

Categories Teams Institutions
1st Place Most Accurate and Complete - $2000 CAPP Construction Ltd. George Brown College
2nd Place - Most Accurate and Complete - $1000 Kingsman Construction George Brown College
3rd Place - Most Accurate and Complete - $500 Tesseract Building Group George Brown College
1st Place Most Professional- $1000 CAPP Construction Ltd. George Brown College
2nd Place Most Professional - $500 RUCCO Group Ryerson University
3rd Place Most Professional - $ 250 Tesseract Building Group George Brown College
1st Place Innovation - $1000 HDRM Construction Southern Alberta Institute of Technology (SAIT)
2nd Place Innovation - $500 RJ Squared Southern Alberta Institute of Technology (SAIT)
3rd Place Innovation - $250 RUCCO Group Ryerson University
1st Place Closest to Target - $1000 Kingsman Construction George Brown College
2nd Place Closest to Target - $500 CAPP Construction Ltd. George Brown College
3rd Place Closest to Target - $250 Tesseract Building Group George Brown College


Thank you for all the Mentors of 2020 TCIC National Bid Competition:

Mentor Name Company
Allan Minard Dexter Construction Company
Brendan Nobes RCS Construction
Brian Wilkins CANA Construction
Cameron Stitski Altus Group
Carl Anderson Ventana Construction
Chris Court TMG Builders
Clark Campbell Smith Bros & Wilson ltd.
Clayton Dunsmore Graham Construction
Danny Napoli Summit Forming
David Dooks Altus Group
Davin Pilgoush DP Reno
Fabian Petricca The Remington Group
Ferit Erderin Bird Construction
Gerald Spenceer Woodbecker inc.
Girodano Vercillo Bird Construction
Gordon Ho EXP Services inc.
Heahter Anne Popovich Eastern Construction
Jakob Butrimas Turner & Townsend
Jaskaran Hanspal WT Partnership (North America)
Jeff Logan Turner Construction
John Antunes Cambria Design Build
John Giancola Giacola Construction Management
Joshua Babusci GMB Painting and Decorating
Keith Matthews Avondale Construction Limited
Kyle Weiher Lark Group
Lizel Jasmine Shabudin Magil Construction Ontario Inc.
Louie Pantzoures Sancon Construction Ltd.
Mazhar Kakar Mazenga Building Group
Mohammed Abdou EllisDon
Niel Yee Entuitive Corp
Norman Lux Levm consultants inc.
Ronel Frank HW Developments
Rowena Lorenzo Turner & Townsend
Russell Jefferies Broccolini
Sara Michalezki Ledcor Construction Ltd.
Sasha Konstantinov KDS Construction Ltd.
Shaoyang Shen Multiplex
Smit Desai George Brown College
Sophie Croteau EllisDon
Syed Hasan Turner & Townsend
Terry Gulewich PCL
Tess Hoover Turner & Townsend
Tony Decuzzi Black & McDonald
Umar Sharif Stuart Olson
William McCallum Powell Contracting Ltd.